SECOND MEASUREMENT SM-019

A federal grant sub-award must be reported by the end of the month after it is made. GAO found 41% of non-pandemic sub-awards late through 2023; on every sub-award at or above the reporting threshold made since October 2017 it is 56.6%, and state agencies carry three-quarters of the late reports

Markovian ProtocolMeasured 2026-10-12Status: published and corrected 2026-10-13; questions sent 2026-10-13DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23330729

The claim: Federal sub-awards reported late: GAO found 41% of non-pandemic, ours say 56.6%, state agencies carry three-quarters

What we found: 1,202,449 of 2,125,343 sub-awards at or above the threshold late (56.6%), $809.5B net; state governments carry 76.9% of the late reports. Corrected 13 Oct.

Status: Published and corrected 13 Oct; questions sent to six agencies 13 Oct; no reply yet

When a federal grant is passed down to a sub-recipient, a school district, a county, a university lab, the prime recipient must report the sub-award to the government by the end of the month after it was made; the rule is an award term in federal grants, 2 CFR 170, Appendix A, and covers every sub-award of $30,000 or more, $25,000 before 12 November 2020. The reports are public on USAspending.gov with two dates on each: the day the sub-award was made and the month the report was published. Until March 2025 recipients filed through FSRS, the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act Subaward Reporting System; since then the same reports go through SAM.gov, the government’s award-registration site. GAO read the file in 2023 and found 2.4 million of nearly 6 million records late. We recomputed it on the file as it stands on 12 October 2026, every grant sub-award made since October 2017 at or above the threshold, 2,125,343 of them once duplicate reports are removed and the 936,249 below the threshold, which carry no deadline, are set aside: 1,202,449 were reported after the deadline (56.6%), 929,851 three or more months after. The late ones sum to $809.5 billion, after setting aside 6,061 whose amount is larger than its own prime award, a category GAO itself flagged as likely reporting error (the raw sum, those included, is $939.4 billion). Every fiscal year here reads lower than it will finish, because a sub-award not yet reported is not in the file; FY2024, the most mature year before reporting moved into SAM.gov, stands at 57.9% today, and stood at 52.6% at the age FY2025 is now. Prime recipients registered as state governments carry 924,450 of the 1,202,449 late reports (76.9%), most of them agencies passing federal education and nutrition money to districts and counties; EDUCATION, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF, the name as filed, reported 74,154 of its 99,692 sub-awards late. GAO’s file, read on 1 August 2023, could not contain any report filed after that day: of the 1,396,774 sub-awards in our set made before August 2023, 257,875 were reported in August 2023 or later, so GAO’s count was a floor; on the reports GAO could see, our test gives 52.0% late.

The short version

Corrected 13 October 2026: the first version scored every sub-award in the file, including 936,249 whose amount is below the reporting threshold and so carry no deadline, and said such sub-awards were not in the file. With them set aside: 1,202,449 of 2,125,343 late (56.6%), was 1,730,713 of 3,061,592 (56.5%); state governments 76.9% of late reports, was 81.4%; Pennsylvania’s education department 32,203 of 43,529 late, was 160,772 of 255,665. The late sum went up, to $809.5 billion from $806.9 billion: the late sub-awards set aside total minus $2.6 billion, because 77,652 of the 936,249 carry zero or negative amounts. The first version stays on Zenodo, 10.5281/zenodo.23328860, and in the log at leaf 9981.

Disclosure: Markovian Protocol holds no financial position in any organisation named here, was paid by no one for this work, and showed it to no one before publication. How we work.

Details

The file carries two date fields for the report. Its month and year, which the data dictionary defines as the month “in which a given report … was published by the prime awardee”,3 and its last-modified date, which the dictionary maps to the system’s date-submitted field. On all 2,125,343 scored sub-awards the last-modified date falls inside the report month and the late verdict is the same under either, so the month is the submission month and we use it, the rule’s own resolution; a sub-award made on any day of a month and reported in the next calendar month is on time, reported the month after that is one month late. Because a report that has not been filed is not in the file at all, every fiscal year here reads lower than it will finish; the fiscal-year table below shows how much, comparing each year’s current share with the share it carried at the age FY2025 is now. GAO also found that a quarter of records are likely duplicates, the same sub-award reported twice. We count one sub-award as one prime award, sub-award number and action date, and when it appears under more than one report we keep the earliest, which is the first time the government heard of it and favours the recipient; scored GAO’s own way instead, every report counted, our window only climbs further above GAO’s 41%/30%, so duplicates are not why it sits there. The pandemic split follows the pandemic disaster emergency fund codes USAspending itself documents, L, M, N, O, P and U (the CARES Act through the December 2020 relief law) and V (the American Rescue Plan Act), for a sub-award made from April 2020 at month resolution. GAO’s own definition of the term, footnote 15, says a sub-award made “on or after April 1, 2020” (inclusive, matching our choice, which keeps the 761 pandemic-funded sub-awards made on 1 April itself) and names no codes at all, only “a prime award that was given a DEFC to indicate that it received pandemic funding”; our seven-code list is at least as inclusive as that.2 A different passage elsewhere in the same report says “after April 1, 2020” instead, so GAO’s own report does not agree with itself on the date; and the “L” through “O” list some readers may know from this report is from a different footnote, used only to help GAO pick which three agencies to interview, not to define the term behind figure 5.7 Dollar totals exclude a late sub-award whose amount is larger than its own prime award, GAO’s own “greater than prime award” and “impossibly high” categories, which OMB (the Office of Management and Budget) told GAO should not happen and are likely reporting errors, though GSA says a few are legitimate when a sub-award is deliberately structured larger than the prime.2 Recipients also report sub-awards below the $30,000 threshold ($25,000 before 12 November 2020): 936,249 of the sub-awards in the file have an earliest reported amount under it. The rule sets no deadline for those, so they are set aside and not scored; the test uses the amount on the earliest report, so the 29,881 sub-awards first reported small and later raised to the threshold or above are set aside too, though a modification that reaches the threshold is reportable. Set-aside sub-awards are not in the rows file; their count is below_threshold in the summary json.8 A recipient whose own gross income was under $300,000 in the prior tax year is exempt from reporting any of its sub-awards at all, a separate, recipient-level exemption.1

What the rule says, what we found

The ruleWe found
2 CFR 170, Appendix A, I(a)(2)(ii): “For subaward information, report no later than the end of the month following the month in which the subaward was issued.” I(a)(1): every sub-award of $30,000 or more in federal funds, $25,000 before 12 November 2020.181,202,449 of 2,125,343 sub-awards made since October 2017 reported after that month (56.6%); 929,851 three or more months after.
GAO-24-106237, November 2023: “more than 2.4 million of the nearly 6 million grant subaward records had an FSRS submission date that was later than the required deadline”; figure 5: 41% of non-COVID-19 grant sub-awards, 30% of COVID-19 ones.2On sub-awards made since October 2017, 56.6%: non-pandemic 54.8%, pandemic-funded 68.3%. Restricted to the reports GAO could have seen, 52.0%; scored GAO’s own way, every report counted, 61.6% of 2,350,075.
OMB (Office of Management and Budget) M-21-20 reminds agencies of “processes that support the overall quality of subaward data, including actions agencies are expected to take when recipients are not compliant with reporting requirements”2 — which GAO itself calls unclear in practice; see “How this ends” below.21 awarding agencies with 1,000 or more sub-awards; the table below gives each one’s late share.

Fiscal year by fiscal year

Sub-award made inSub-awardsReported lateShare late3+ months12+ monthsLate, total amount
FY2018231,597128,06555.3%95,15639,535$62.2 billion
FY2019210,137102,99049.0%73,99937,469$53.0 billion
FY2020219,813133,27260.6%107,87068,460$85.7 billion
FY2021264,743177,37667.0%147,96790,044$145.9 billion
FY2022261,299173,70666.5%144,68398,343$124.2 billion
FY2023257,488155,94260.6%123,49070,890$96.5 billion
FY2024244,705141,75857.9%113,50248,953$106.9 billion
FY2025233,831119,71551.2%90,24029,143$91.7 billion
FY2026201,28569,62534.6%32,944–$43.5 billion

Federal fiscal years, October to September; FY2026 runs to 30 September 2026 and reads low because sub-awards not yet reported are absent; the 445 sub-awards made 1 to 12 October 2026 are in the rows file and in no fiscal-year row. FY2026’s twelve-month column is blank by construction. Every year is a floor, not only FY2026: at the age FY2025 is now, FY2019 read 41.3% and has since risen to 49.0%; FY2021 read 54.2% and rose to 67.0%; the full year-by-year comparison is censoring_at_13_months in the summary json. “Late, total amount” excludes sub-awards whose amount is larger than their own prime award (see Details); FY2022’s raw sum before that exclusion is $193.3 billion, $69.1 billion of it one category GAO flagged. Every scored sub-award, one row per prime award, sub-award number and action date with the earliest report, the sub-recipient’s name and identifier and the prime’s UEI (Unique Entity Identifier, the number SAM.gov assigns a recipient when it registers): subaward_lag_rows.csv.gz.

By awarding agency

AgencySub-awardsLateShare late3+ monthsMedian late, months
Department of Education (ED)560,369353,86063.1%283,3459
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)518,215259,35550.0%203,7659
Department of Agriculture (USDA)450,125242,05853.8%172,0366
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)125,82776,37460.7%61,27910
Department of Justice (DOJ)97,18069,79771.8%55,68412
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)80,42959,64974.2%48,37710
Department of Transportation (DOT)92,86341,93645.2%30,8096
Department of Labor (DOL)30,11619,02363.2%13,9618
Agency for International Development (USAID)22,93914,05261.3%10,89110
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)19,09410,84956.8%8,4299
Department of Defense (DOD)23,9799,47239.5%6,9138
National Science Foundation (NSF)27,5699,22733.5%6,4988
Department of Energy (DOE)20,0468,27841.3%6,1578
Department of Commerce (DOC)13,8827,07951.0%5,5449
Department of the Interior (DOI)10,7735,82254.0%4,3629
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)10,5343,61234.3%2,6979
Department of State (DOS)5,1743,13660.6%2,4158
Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS)5,9862,91248.6%2,1818
Department of the Treasury (TREAS)2,6601,82968.8%1,4929
Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)2,6201,25647.9%9558
Small Business Administration (SBA)2,1521,15853.8%7815

Every agency with 1,000 or more sub-awards since October 2017, most late reports first. The agency is the one that made the prime award; the report is owed by the prime recipient.

By prime recipient

The report is owed by whoever received the federal grant and passed part of it on. For the big formula programs, Title I school funding, special education, school nutrition, child care, that is a state agency passing money to every district or county in the state, hundreds or thousands of sub-awards a year from one office. Recipients are grouped by their UEI, which all 903 with 200 or more sub-awards carry; the name shown is the one they used most, as filed.

Prime recipientUEIMain awarding agencySub-awardsLateShare lateMedian late, months
EDUCATION, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OFHWECY7CDW9Y7Department of Education99,69274,15474.4%8
TX EDUCATION AGENCYL1KZHL6HXYS5Department of Education57,57135,96862.5%17
MI DEPT OF EDUCATIONCJ9JXQL11MM4Department of Education40,33835,78688.7%20
EDUCATION, VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OFH6JXDMGC32F9Department of Education45,65535,39877.5%7
EDUCATION DEPARTMENT, NEW YORK STATEM8LLWFW17445Department of Education50,55433,03765.3%6
PA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OMBHBNJBZWWLE29Department of Agriculture43,52932,20374.0%10
GA STATE DEPT OF EDUCATIONC7LSTJPMJG43Department of Agriculture25,85923,96092.7%13
MA DEPT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATIONPUNALCFVXAL6Department of Education39,90218,95047.5%1
TX DEPT. OF AGRICULTURENT4XL1YGLGC5Department of Agriculture27,94917,12461.3%3
TN DEPT OF EDUCATIONKSHBUKTGFMD5Department of Agriculture22,81116,05970.4%8
MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICESC2AQVDYYUAS7Department of Health and Human Services19,97615,97680.0%9
IL STATE BOARD OF EDUCATIONNCA7EAUG2YK4Department of Agriculture106,46015,87214.9%5
IN DEPT OF EDUCATIONJ6ECJ41LDJ81Department of Education19,44515,83581.4%19
OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONHSJPJD8GUQM4Department of Education16,90414,33484.8%9
EDUCATION, FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OFPC73MTNXUEQ9Department of Education15,31913,26386.6%4
EDUCATION, ARIZONA DEPT OFVV12DZ6AKAR3Department of Education27,64912,72446.0%8
LA DEPT OF EDUCATIONWYXKK9CR1LE7Department of Agriculture31,93110,11431.7%14
OFFICE OF EMERGENCY SERVICESUTM3S7LKYQZ4Department of Justice16,2369,96161.4%4
MS STATE DEPT OF EDUCATIONR1N7LNCBNC91Department of Agriculture18,1749,76753.7%3
ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICEEK7ENJE97829Department of Health and Human Services16,7159,42556.4%4
OK DEPT OF EDUCATIONG8ZRG7PQB7A9Department of Education22,8208,86138.8%2
NJ DEPT OF AGRICULTUREKNS6QG128GN9Department of Agriculture9,9018,82989.2%3
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION, WISCONSIN DEPT OFY55RMMCJ8HL6Department of Education14,8528,57457.7%7
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION, WASHINGTON STATE SUPERINTENDENT OFGMLVTEPLWH16Department of Education18,5408,48545.8%4
KS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATIONYM8GVJLK3BF4Department of Agriculture20,7398,44540.7%14

The twenty-five recipients with the most late reports; 24 of the 25 are self-tagged “State Government” in the file, and the 25th, a state education department, is not tagged but is one by name. Together they carry 493,104 of the 1,202,449 late reports. Every recipient with 200 or more sub-awards: subaward_lag_summary.json.

The same job done on time, recipients with 500 or more sub-awards and the lowest late share:

Prime recipientSub-awardsLateShare late
COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES50240.8%
TRANSPORTATION, VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF1,442362.5%
TRANSPORTATION KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF1,841472.6%
THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN, INC.1,010353.5%
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRE506204.0%
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON7,1793374.7%
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT1,058514.8%
UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH CENTER808415.1%

How this ends

One act is already available without anyone’s help: a prime recipient files the report in the month after the sub-award, and the next monthly read would see its late share for new sub-awards fall toward zero. The other acts are GAO’s own four recommendations, none confirmed done as of this read. GSA was told to add automated validations for known data-quality limits such as wrong amounts (Recommendation 1) and to give recipients guidance against duplicative reporting (Recommendation 2); it now runs the reporting system inside SAM.gov, and our question to GSA above asks whether either has been built in. Treasury was told to disclose subaward data-quality limitations on the USAspending.gov pages where users see the data (Recommendation 3); this page is one more such disclosure. And OMB was told to clarify what agencies must do about a recipient that reports late (Recommendation 4) — GAO found, and the agency officials it interviewed confirmed, that current OMB guidance does not hold agencies responsible for subaward data quality and is unclear on what, if anything, they owe a non-compliant recipient. We re-pull the newest two fiscal years on the first of each month, re-score every sub-award in them, and print the result on the rechecks page by fiscal year and for the recipients named here.

The evidence

Every quote below was checked against a saved copy. Copies and SHA-256 hashes: SHA256SUMS.

Exhibit 1 · The rule

“(1) Applicability. Unless the recipient is exempt as provided in paragraph (d) of this award term, the recipient must report each subaward that equals or exceeds $30,000 in Federal funds … (2) Reporting Requirements. (i) The recipient must report each subaward described in paragraph (a)(1) of this award term to the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) at http://www.fsrs.gov. (ii) For subaward information, report no later than the end of the month following the month in which the subaward was issued. (For example, if the subaward was made on November 7, 2025, the subaward must be reported by no later than December 31, 2025).”

2 CFR Part 170, Appendix A, I(a), as amended 1 October 2024 · saved copy cfr-2-170-appendix-A.html

Exhibit 2 · GAO’s count

“Late subaward submissions. We found that more than 2.4 million of the nearly 6 million grant subaward records had an FSRS submission date that was later than the required deadline. We found that prime recipients reported non-COVID-19 grant subawards to FSRS late more often than they did COVID-19 grant subawards (see fig. 5).” Figure 5: non-COVID-19 grant subawards 41%, COVID-19 grant subawards 30%. Method: “we compared the subaward action date (the date the award was made) to the subaward report date (the date the award was reported in FSRS).”

GAO-24-106237, Federal Spending Transparency: Opportunities Exist to Improve COVID-19 and Other Grant Subaward Data on USAspending.gov, 16 November 2023, pp. 14–15 and 29 · saved copy gao-24-106237.pdf

Exhibit 3 · The two dates in the file

“SubAwardActionDate: The date the action being reported was issued / signed by the Government or a binding agreement was reached. SubAwardReportLastModifiedDate: The last modified date captures the change date. SubAwardReportMonth: The month in which a given report in the FFATA Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) was published by the prime awardee.”

USAspending.gov data dictionary, sub-award file elements, read 2026-10-12 · saved copy usaspending_data_dictionary.json. In the files we pulled the columns are named subaward_sam_report_year and subaward_sam_report_month; the dictionary still lists them under their FSRS names.

Exhibit 4 · Why dollar totals exclude some records

“Subaward amounts greater than prime awards amounts. We found some grant subaward amounts that were larger than their associated prime grant award amounts. Specifically, we found 25,260 of the roughly 6 million grant subaward records displayed on USAspending.gov had subaward amount values that exceeded the amount of the associated prime grant award. … OMB staff told us that, generally, an individual subaward amount should not exceed the amount of its associated prime award, so it is likely, based on our review, that these records contain reporting errors. … GSA officials stated there are some legitimate reasons why a prime recipient may report a higher subaward amount than a prime award amount …” “Impossibly high subaward amounts … we found one subaward record on USAspending.gov with a subaward amount of $1 quintillion, and five other grant subaward records with amounts that exceeded the United States’ gross domestic product for the year in which they were made.”

GAO-24-106237, pp. 11–12 · same saved copy

Exhibit 5 · The pandemic codes

“For reference, below is a list of DEFC values and earliest dates of enactment for their relevant law(s). · DEFC “L”: 3/6/2020 · DEFC “M”: 3/18/2020 · DEFC “N”: 3/27/2020 · DEFC “O”: 03/27/2020 · DEFC “P”: 4/24/2020 · DEFC “U”: 12/27/2020 · DEFC “V”: 3/11/2021 · DEFC “Z”: 11/15/2021 · DEFC “1”: 11/15/2021” Z and “1” are, per the same document, the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, “tracked using the same DEFC system used by COVID-19 response spending.”

USAspending.gov, About the Data Download, “Start Date for Disaster Emergency Fund Code (DEFC) Tracking” · saved copy usaspending_about-the-data-download.pdf

Exhibit 6 · The threshold, before and after

“Consistent with the FAR threshold for subcontract reporting, OMB will raise the reporting threshold for subawards that equal or exceed $30,000.” A commenter’s objection, quoted in the same notice: “raising the subaward reporting threshold from $25,000 to $30,000 is unlikely to result in greater efficiencies…”

85 FR 49506, Guidance for Grants and Agreements, published 13 August 2020, effective 12 November 2020 · saved copy fedreg-2020-17468.html

Our questions

For the three prime recipients with the most late reports, for the Department of Education, the awarding agency behind all three, for GSA, which runs the reporting system, and for the GAO team behind the 2023 report. Answers will be printed here as written.

  1. To the recipients: the file shows your office reporting most of its sub-awards after the end of the month following the sub-award. Is the sub-award action date in the file the date the sub-award was made, and what sets the interval before the report?
  2. To the Department of Education: GAO found OMB’s guidance unclear on what, if anything, an agency must do when a recipient reports late, and recommended OMB clarify it. Has the department raised late sub-award reporting with a recipient since 2023 anyway, and does it track the share?
  3. To GSA: GAO recommended automated validations in 2023. Since reporting moved into SAM.gov, does the system tell a filer at submission that a sub-award is past its reporting month, and does GSA count how many are?
  4. To GAO: figure 5 compares the sub-award action date with “the subaward report date (the date the award was reported in FSRS)”. Was that the report’s publication month in the public file, or a submission timestamp from the system, were duplicate reports of one sub-award counted once or each, and what pandemic DEFC codes did figure 5 use?

Their reply, scored

What we told whom, and when.

12 Oct 2026Measured; drafted.
13 Oct 2026Published, leaf 9981, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23328860.
13 Oct 2026Corrected: 936,249 sub-awards below the reporting threshold set aside; this version stamped in the log and published on Zenodo as DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23330729.
13 Oct 2026Questions sent with each recipient’s own numbers and the script: California Department of Education, Texas Education Agency, Michigan Department of Education, the U.S. Department of Education, GSA’s Integrated Award Environment, and GAO’s contact for GAO-24-106237.
Six notes sent 13 October 2026; no reply yet. Day 30 is 12 November.

What we can’t be sure of

Run it yourself

The script uses only Python’s standard library and reads the zips without unpacking them. USAspending builds each file on request, one fiscal year at a time.

curl -s -X POST https://api.usaspending.gov/api/v2/bulk_download/awards/ -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"filters":{"sub_award_types":["grant"],"date_type":"action_date","date_range":{"start_date":"2024-10-01","end_date":"2025-09-30"},"agencies":[{"type":"awarding","tier":"toptier","name":"All"}]},"file_format":"csv"}'
# repeat per fiscal year; poll the status_url until "finished", fetch file_url
curl -O https://markovianprotocol.com/measurements/sm-019/subaward_lag.py
python3 -I subaward_lag.py out/ All_Subawards_*.zip       # prints the summary; writes out/subaward_lag_summary.json and out/subaward_lag_rows.csv

Ran it? Send the number you got and the date to hello@markovianprotocol.com, subject “Rerun SM-019”. We print it on the track record with your name, or just the date if you prefer, and the first outside rerun of each paper gets the same seal a recipient gets for answering or fixing.

What you can do with this

References

  1. 2 CFR Part 170, Appendix A, Award Term: Reporting Subawards and Executive Compensation, 89 FR 30111 (22 April 2024) as amended at 89 FR 79732 (1 October 2024). law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/2/appendix-A_to_part_170. Accessed 2026-10-12; eCFR’s own site answered our reads with a block page.
  2. U.S. Government Accountability Office. Federal Spending Transparency: Opportunities Exist to Improve COVID-19 and Other Grant Subaward Data on USAspending.gov, GAO-24-106237, 16 November 2023. gao.gov/products/gao-24-106237. Saved copy gao-24-106237.pdf.
  3. USAspending.gov. Data Dictionary, sub-award file elements. usaspending.gov/data-dictionary; API copy api.usaspending.gov/api/v2/references/data_dictionary/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
  4. USAspending.gov. Bulk download: awards, api.usaspending.gov/api/v2/bulk_download/awards/, grant sub-awards by action date, one request per fiscal year FY2018 to FY2026 plus 1 to 12 October 2026, built and retrieved 2026-10-12; file names and SHA-256 hashes in dataset_provenance_2026-10-12.txt.
  5. Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006, Pub. L. 109-282, as amended, notes to 31 U.S.C. § 6101. law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/31/6101. Section 2(c)(4), “shall be updated not later than 30 days after the award of any Federal award requiring a posting”, is the separate rule for posting prime awards, which the public file carries no first-reported date for and which this paper does not measure. Saved copy usc-31-6101-notes.html.
  6. The move of sub-award reporting from FSRS.gov into SAM.gov: Forvis Mazars, FFATA Reporting Transitions From FSRS to SAM.gov, 7 March 2025 (“[GSA] retired … FSRS.gov, on March 6, 2025”), forvismazars.us; ExecutiveGov, GSA Transfers Subaward Reporting Functions to SAM.gov, 13 March 2025, executivegov.com. Saved copies forvismazars_ffata_fsrs_to_samgov.html, executivegov_gsa_subaward_reporting_samgov.html.
  7. USAspending.gov. About the Data Download, “Start Date for Disaster Emergency Fund Code (DEFC) Tracking”: the pandemic codes L (3/6/2020) through V (3/11/2021); Z and “1” (11/15/2021) are the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, tracked on the same system. usaspending.gov/data/about-the-data-download.pdf. Saved copy usaspending_about-the-data-download.pdf.
  8. Office of Management and Budget. Guidance for Grants and Agreements, 85 FR 49506, published 13 August 2020, effective 12 November 2020: raised the subaward reporting threshold from $25,000 to $30,000 and revised Appendix A to Part 170 accordingly. federalregister.gov/documents/2020/08/13/2020-17468. Saved copy fedreg-2020-17468.html.

Cite as

@misc{markovian-sm019,
  author = {{Markovian Protocol}},
  title  = {Federal grant sub-awards reported after the end-of-next-month deadline in 2 CFR 170,
            every reported sub-award at or above the reporting threshold made October 2017 to October 2026, recomputing GAO-24-106237},
  number = {SM-019},
  year   = {2026},
  month  = oct,
  url    = {https://markovianprotocol.com/measurements/sm-019.html},
  doi    = {10.5281/zenodo.23330729}
}